Previous Original Tunes Competition Winners

Year

Host City

Tune Title

Composer

State

1946

Melbourne (VIC)

No Competition

 

1947

Melbourne (VIC)

Boot Hill

Bob Wright

SA

1948

Melbourne (VIC)

Rag Time Tuba

Dave Dallwitz

SA

1949

Melbourne (VIC)

Clarinet Sugar

Dave Dallwitz

SA

1950

Sydney (NSW)

Hilarity March

Frank Johnson

VIC

1951

Adelaide (SA)

Stomp Miss Hannah

Ade Monsbourgh

VIC

1952

Melbourne (VIC)

Reed Warblers

Dave Dallwitz

SA

1953

Hobart (TAS)

No Competition

 

1954

Sydney (NSW)

That Ain't Right

Peter Pretty

VIC/NT

1955

Cootamundra (NSW)

Take It Away Henry

Peter Pretty

VIC/NT

1956

Melbourne (VIC)

Ole Nick Rag

Ross Collins

VIC

1957

Adelaide (SA)

Green Jar Grind

Col Nettlebeck

SA

1958

Sydney (NSW)

I Know The Feeling Well

Bob Cruikshanks

SA

1959

Cootamundra (NSW)

Bondi Babies

Ade Monsbourgh

VIC

1960

Melbourne (VIC)

I Donít Know Yet

Neville Stribling

VIC

1961

Adelaide (SA)

Black Diamond Strut

Alex Frame

SA

1962

Sydney (NSW)

Joe Blow

King Fisher

NSW

1963

Melbourne (VIC)

Jop

John Roberts

NSW

1964

Newcastle (NSW)

B For A

John Bishop

NSW

1965

Sydney (NSW)

Nickiní Off

Nick Polities

VIC

1966

Melbourne (VIC)

Teardrops

Dave Hetherington

VIC

1967

Hobart (TAS)

Helping Hand Rag

Nick Polities

VIC

 

 

Late Hour

Tom Pickering

TAS

1968

Adelaide (SA)

Goolwa Grind

Chris Kelsey

SA

1969

Ballarat (VIC)

Alone

John Colborne-Veel

NSW

1970

Dubbo (NSW)

Hourigan Swing

Paul Furniss

NSW

1971

Hobart (TAS)

If You Donít Know The Words

Tom Pickering

TAS

1972

Adelaide (SA)

Bean Bag Strut

Peter Voss

ACT

1973

Queanbeyan (NSW)

Minor Iginal

Alex Frame

SA

1974

Melbourne (VIC)

Vy Vee

Adrian Ford

NSW

1975

Balmain (NSW)

Ex And Bacon

Adrian Ford

NSW

1976

Brisbane (QLD)

JB Stomp

John Bates

NSW

1977

Hobart (TAS)

ĎTwas A Time

Paul Furniss

NSW

1978

Adelaide (SA)

The Golden City Strut

Herb Jennings

VIC

1979

Freemantle (WA)

Melaleuca

Murray Wilkins

WA

1980

Forbes (NSW)

Christina Stomp

Ken Evans

VIC

 

 

Eclipse

Paul Furniss

NSW

1981

Geelong (VIC)

Roll On Friday

Alex Frame

SA

1982

Toowoomba (QLD)

Late Again

Adrian Ford

NSW

1983

Forbes (NSW)

Donít Waste Your Time

Ken & Betty Evans

VIC

1984

Wollongong (NSW)

One For You

Tich Bray

VIC

 

 

Digits

Tony Faulkner

NSW

1985

Ballarat (VIC)

I Love That Jazz

Ken Sutton

VIC

1986

Adelaide (SA)

Sauerkraut Stomp

Chris Kelsey

SA

1987

Armidale (NSW)

Dance Of The Yowies

John Roberts

NSW

1988

Sydney (NSW)

Wistful

Eric Holroyd

NSW

1989

Perth (WA)

My Sweet Toot Suite

John Roberts

NSW

1990

Launceston (TAS)

Golden Blues Rag

Chris Kelsey

SA

1991

Newcastle (NSW)

The New Newcastle

John Bates

NSW

 

 

You Never Care

Geoff Bland

VIC

1992

Geelong (VIC)

Noalimba Breakout

Eric Holroyd

NSW

 

 

Like Fire (Young Composer Award)

Ben Johnson

VIC

1993

Adelaide (SA)

Crown And Anchor Stomp

Herb Jennings

VIC

1994

Gold Coast (QLD)

49 And Stoked

Mal Jennings

VIC

1995

Melbourne (VIC)

Thinking Of Yourself

Mal Jennings

VIC

1996

Bathurst (NSW)

Some Day Youíll Know The Blues

John Bates

NSW

1997

Launceston (TAS)

Adina

John Roberts

NSW

1998

Geelong (VIC)

Why Should I Be Blue

John Bates

NSW

 

 

Serenity
(Young Composer Award)

Ben Calderazzo

VIC

1999

Perth WA

Leneva

John Roberts

NSW

2000

Forbes (NSW)

Welcome To Jazzland

Ade Monsbourgh

VIC

2001

Adelaide (SA)

Kangarilla

John Roberts

NSW

2002

Launceston (TAS)

Bevís Washboard

Graeme Bell

NSW

2003

Forbes (NSW)

Poor Forgotten Sweetheart

John Bates

NSW

2004

Stawell (VIC)

Bonza Stomp

Herb Jennings

VIC

2005

Lismore (NSW)

Scuttly-Butt Swing

Mal Jennings

VIC

2006

Adelaide (SA)

Christabel

Danny Hodgson

SA

2007

Goulburn (NSW)

Silent Movie
(Proudly Sponsored by APRA)

Peter Wolstenholme

NSW

2008

Lismore (NSW)

My Wife Cares
(Proudly Sponsored by APRA)

Adrian Ford

NSW

2009

Melbourne (VIC)

Use It Or Loose It
(Proudly Sponsored by APRA)

John Bates

NSW

2010

Orange (NSW)

This Is Paradise
(Proudly Sponsored by APRA)

Adrian Ford

NSW

2011

Bundaberg (QLD)

Welcome The Day
(Proudly Sponsored by APRA)

Fred Clough

QLD

2012

Forbes (NSW)

Sweet One

Jim Mills

NSW

2013

Goulburn (NSW)

Bit Of Fun
(Proudly Sponsored by APRA)

Fred Clough

QLD

 

(Joint Winners)

If Not For Billie
(Proudly Sponsored by APRA)

Anne Syer

VIC

2014

Swan Hill (VIC)

Up And Down
(Proudly Sponsored by Ron & Judy Knight, WA Jazz Jottings)

Bruce Gourlay

TAS

2015

Ballarat (VIC)

You Caught My Eye

Mal Jennings

VIC

2016

Ballarat (VIC)

Tune For Ronnie

Bob Pattie

VIC